McCann Technical School Scholarships & Awards 201607:36PM / Friday, June 10, 2016 | |
NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The following scholarships and awards were presented to the McCann Technical School graduating class of 2016 at awards night.
Adam Ziarnik Memorial Scholarship: Lukas Yelle
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Amanda Vallone, Samantha Dorwin, Madison Vadnais, Lukas Yelle, Evan Delmolino and Jordan Reinhardt
Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Lukas Yelle
Adams Outdoorsmen For Youth Scholarship: Evan Delmolino, Abbigail Luczynski and Samantha Daniels
Alexander C. W. McNicol Memorial Award: Adam Rodriguez
Northern Berkshire Community Television's Alma L. Riello Scholarship: Samantha Daniels
American Culinary Federation Certified Junior Culinarians: Christopher Santella, Ryan Meehan, Lindsay Kurek, Kelly Dobbert, Matilda Brule and Bradley Briggs, Jr.
American Legion Post 125 Awards
Auxiliary Unit 125 Laura Carmel Scholarship: Matilda Brule; Frank R. Stiles Scholarship: Kelly Dobbert
Commanders Award: Nicholas Lillie
Military Commitment Certificate of Commendation, Marines: Bradley Briggs Jr., Nathan Charon and Jerald McCarthy
Military Commitment Certificate of Commendation, Air Force: Tristan McNay and Skyler Poplaski
School Awards: Alexander Michalenko and Samantha Daniels
Frank R. Stiles American Legion Post 125 Book Award in Memory of Paula Raymond: Nicholas Lillie
Athletes of the Year: Nicholas Lincoln and Brianna Tassone
Automotive Achievement Award: Dylan Waschak
Bernard R. 'Bucky' Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Charles Bohl III
Byron E. and Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Amanda Vallone
Charles B. Cooper Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Anderson
Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group Scholarship: Amanda Vallone
Class of 1977 Scholarship: Emma Andrews
Class of 1982 Scholarship: Owen Canales
Class of 1982 Scholarship: Abbigail Luczynski
Counselor Daniel F. 'Danny' Alcombright Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin
Culinary Arts Club Award: Kelly Dobbert; Scholarship: Matilda Brule; Hall of Fame Award: Bradley Briggs Jr.
Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Lillie
Donald C. Blanchette Scholarship: Nico Romano
Edwin E. Silvia Memorial Award: Nicholas DeRose
Emma Miller Scholarship: Jordan Reinhardt
Excellence in Carpentry: Benjamin Thomas and Joseph Norman
Florida Education Association Scholarship: Samantha Daniels
Florida Mountain PTG
Charles Cooper Scholarship: Charles Bohl III
Kelly Boyce Scholarship: Samantha Daniels
Nancy Perkins Scholarship: Jordan Reinhardt
Francis 'Frankie' Sobon Culinary Memorial Scholarship: Matilda Brule
Francis Millard Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin and Emily Field
Frank N. Costa Scholarship: Abbigail Luczynski
Friends of McCann Tech Award: Taylor Borey
Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Taylor Shepard
George L. Knight Memorial Award: Spenser Tanner
Greylock Federal Credit Union 'Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect' Scholarship: Maria Deblois
Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Zachary Levesque, Mitchell Dunn and Jonathon Koch
Greylock Community Club: Kelly Dobbert and Samantha Daniels
Greylock Elementary School Florence & Jerry Siciliano Scholarship: Jonathon Koch
Home Builders & Remodelers Association of Western Massachusetts: Joseph Norman
Irene and Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Adam Rodriguez
Jimmy & Kay Wondoloski Memorial Scholarship: Jake Crowley
Joan Solari Memorial Award: Alyssa Cook
Jocelyn Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Lincoln, Abbigail Luczynski and Nicholas Lillie
Joe Choquette Memorial Award: Benjamin Thomas
John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Charles Bohl III, Owen Canales, Keigan Case, Jake Crowley, Noah Curran, Samantha Daniels, Evan Delmolino, Nicholas DeRose, Samantha Dorwin, Mitchell Dunn, Danielle Felten, Faith King, Zachary Levesque, Nicholas Lincoln, Martin Loughman, Abbigail Luczynski, Jerald McCarthy, Matthew McKinney, Tristan McNay, Tanner Parrino, Jordan Reinhardt, Adam Rodriguez, Kristin Schneider, Alexander Sutliff, Spenser Tanner, Amanda Vallone, Hannah Woods, Lukas Yelle and Olivia Zaleski
John M. White Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Daniels
John W. Scarpito Memorial Award: Samantha Dolle
Joseph A. Bernier Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Woods
Kevin E. Trombley Memorial Scholarship: Lauren DeRose
Kittredge Family Scholarship from Naomi Chapter 17, Order of Eastern Star: Evan Delmolino
Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Scholarship: Tessa Christman
Kyle Crosier Machine Tech Award: Adam Dufur
Lanesborough-New Ashford Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Tessa Christman
Lee Sportsmen's Association Scholarship: Alexander Kusick
Lynn Burdick Memorial Award: Jonathon Koch
Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Olivia Zaleski and Lauren DeRose
Massachusetts School Superintendent's Association Award: Amanda Vallone
Mathias-Dorothy Schneider Scholarship: Danielle Felten
MAVA/MVA Outstanding Student Vocational Award: Samantha Dorwin
McCann Book Club Distinguished Service Award: Alyssa Cook and Winter Spencer
McCann Faculty Association Awards
Automotive: Marcus Sanchez
Business Technology: Monique Martel
Carpentry: Jerald McCarthy
Computer Assisted Design: Abbigail Luczynski
Culinary Arts: Lindsey Kurek
Electricity: Alexander Michalenko
Information Technology: Lukas Yelle
Machine Technology: Henry Churchill
Metal Fabrication: Spenser Tanner
McCann Tech Class of 2004 Scholarship Awards: in Memory of Charlie Cooper: Nathan Charon; in Memory of Monica Charron: Bradley Briggs Jr.
MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Charles Bohl III
Night Cruzers of Berkshire County Scholarship: Spenser Tanner
North Adams Elks Award in Memory of Wayne 'Cuba' Roy: Kyle Kleiner and Kyle Marcoux
North Adams Historical Society's Hoosac Tunnel Scholarship: Martin Loughman
Northern Berkshire New Car Dealership Award: Marcus Sanchez
Optimus Group LLC: Matilda Brule
Peter Cantone Memorial Award: Ryan Meehan
Polish National Alliance Lodge 1365 Award: Samantha Dorwin, Tanner Parrino and Abbigail Luczynski
Raymond Pierson Sportsmanship Award, Northern Division, given by Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: Ryan Meehan
Richard Kleiner Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Parrino, Danielle Felten, Matthew McKinney, Olivia Zaleski, Emily Field, Abbigail Luczynski, Layla Rougeau, Ryan Meehan, Sarah Pansecchi, Samantha Dorwin, Samantha Dolle, Amanda Vallone, Charles Bohl III and Michael Moreno
Robert D. Reynolds Memorial Award: Jordan Reinhardt
Ron Montleone Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Parrino
Ron Montleone Vocational Award: Alexander Michalenko
Salutatorian: Samantha Dorwin
School Nurse Award: Maria Deblois
Scott M. Gliwski Memorial Award: Ryan Meehan
SI '95 Scholarship: Mackenzie Soto
Specialty Minerals Scholarship: Keigan Case
St. Stanislaus Kostka Home School Association Award: Evan Delmolino
State Street T Scholarship: Nicholas Lillie
Steven Ferrara Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin
Sue Wilburt Scholarship: Mackenzi Mitchell
The University of Vermont Vermont Scholar: Madison Vadnais
Thomas E. Dragon Memorial Award: Joseph Norman
Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Abbigail Luczynski
Town of Adams Scholarship: Sarah Pansecchi
Ugo Specks Bianchi Memorial Award: Taylor Shepard
U.S. Presidential Career and Technical Education Scholar: Samantha Dorwin
Valedictorian: Amanda Vallone
Western New England University Book Award: Henry Churchill
William 'Moose' Roberts Memorial Award: Samantha Dorwin
William Wronksi/Adams Lodge of Masons and Elks: Adam Rodriguez
Williamstown American Legion Post 152 Scholarship: Charles Bohl III and Samantha Dorwin
Williamstown Community Scholarship: Courtney Oleskiewicz
Williamstown Rotary Club Scholarship: Ryan Meehan
|