MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Williamstown Chamber     Williams College     Your Government     Land & Housing Debate
Search
North Adams Youth Basketball Wraps Up Gaudreau Tourney
Community submission,
09:43AM / Thursday, February 22, 2018
Print | Email  

NORTH ADAMS, Mass. -- North Adams Youth Basketball’s John Gaudreau Memorial Tournament was held Freb. 15-19 with 35 teams across four divisions competing at Colegrove Elementary School, Drury High School and the North Adams Armory.
 
Seventy-two games were played and titles were awarded in four divisions: third- and fourth-grade girls, third- and fourth-grade boys, fifth- and sixth-grade boys and seventh- and eighth-grade boys.
 
Third-and fourth-grade Girls (nine-team field)
The Boys & Girls Club defeated Lenox, 19-10, to claim the title.
 
Boys & Girls Club's road to the final: Beat Dalton in a play-in game, beat Adams in the first round, beat Greylock Stars in quarter-final round, beat Lenox in the semifinal round
 
Lenox's road to the final: Beat Greylock Diamonds in the first round, beat North Adams in the quarter-final round, lost to Boys & Girls Club in the semifinal round, beat Dalton in the loser's bracket final.
 
Boys & Girls Cub scorers in the final: Kyanna Summers four points, Madison Stetz four points, Hardlyn Castillow four points, AJ Pelkey four points, Amalia Gardner two points, Alivia Mauer one point.
 
Lenox scorers: Chlose Parsenius four points, Akshara Muthavarapu four points, Claire O'Brien two points.
 
Third- and fourth-grade Boys (eight-team field)
Boys & Girls Club defeated North Adams, 28-22 in the final.
 
Boys & Girls Club's road to the final: Beat Adams in the first round, beat Housatonic in the quarter-final, beat North Adams in the semifinal.
 
North Adams' road to the final:  Beat Lenox in the first round, beat Dalton in the quarter-final, lost to Boys & Girls Club in the semifinal, beat Lee in the loser's bracket final.
 
Fifth- and sixth-grade Boys (10-team field)
Housatonic defeated Adams, 43-11, in the title game.
 
Housatonic's road to the final: Beat Boys & Girls Club in the first round, beat Greylock in the quarter-final, beat Adams in the semifinal.
 
Adams' road to the final: Beat Lee in the first round, beat North Adams in the quarter-final, lost to Housatonic in the semifinal, beat Greylock in the loser's bracket final.
 
Housatonic scorers in the final: Khalil Carlson 12 points, Ben Gross six points, Isaiah Keefner six points, Sparky Blanchard five points, Griffin McElroy three points, Devon Hanavan three points; Manny Brown, Eva Higgins, Sean Scarbo and Sebastian Ramirez, two points each.
 
Adams scorers: Frank Field seven points, Colby Richards two points, Kadan Tatro two points.
Comments
More Featured Stories
Williamstown.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2011 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved